What is Niacinamide?
Niacinamide, also know as Vitamin B3 or nicotinamide, is a water-soluble member of the B vitamin group.
How Does Niacinamide Benefit the Skin?
This multi-tasking ingredient is a favorite of dermatologist and estheticians and offers skin several key benefits.
Applying niacinamide topically strengthens and balances the protective skin barrier and helps keep skin hydrated by reducing surface water loss. It also helps to stimulate ceramide production, a crucial component of the skin barrier. According to the British Journal of Dermatology (2000), "Topical application of niacinamide has been shown to increase ceramide and free fatty acid levels in the skin, prevent skin from losing water content, and stimulate microcirculation in the dermis"
In aging skin, topical application of niacinamide improves the surface structure, smoothes out wrinkles and inhibits photocarcinogenesis. (J Cosmet Dermatol, 2004). It also evens out skin tone and suppresses melanin production leading to a reduction in hyper-pigmentation spots
In treating acne, a 4% nicotinamide gel was found to be as effective as 1% clindamycin gel in the treatment of acne vulgaris. Because nicotinamide gel does not harm the beneficial microbes on the skin it is seen as a more desirable treatment for acne. (International Journal of Dermatology, 1995). Furthermore, anti-inflammatory effects were observed when used to treat acne and rosacea (Journal Cosmetic Dermatology 2004).
What This Means For Your Sensitive Skin
A more stable, hydrated and strengthened skin barrier.
Stimulated cell turnover means less visible pores, and a brighter, more even skin tone.
Inhibited melanin production means less pigmentation contrast and age spots.
Fewer fine lines and wrinkles due to its ability to reduce UV and environmental skin damage.
Calmer, less inflamed skin with fewer acne lesions.